ImmigrationClockFacts first
H-1B sponsor record · FY2023

Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD

The reported USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub record for Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD — petition approvals, denials, and approval rate for FY2023.

H-1B approvals
3,777
FY2023
Denials
189
FY2023
Approval rate
95.2%
Avg 96.5%
Rank
#3
of 28,061
What the record showsReported
  • Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD had 3,777 H-1B petition approvals and 189 denials in FY2023, a 95.2% approval rate.
  • That ranks #3 of 28,061 sponsoring employers, about 2.1% of all FY2023 H-1B Employer Data Hub approvals.
  • Its approval rate is below the 96.5% average across all sponsors. Most approvals were in MD.

Frequently asked questions

Does Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. The USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub shows Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD had 3,777 approved H-1B petitions in FY2023 (189 denials, a 95.2% approval rate), ranking #3 of 28,061 sponsoring employers. Past sponsorship does not guarantee any individual petition will be approved.

How many H-1B approvals did Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD have in FY2023?

Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD had 3,777 H-1B petition approvals and 189 denials in FY2023, according to the USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub. That is about 2.1% of all approvals in the data hub that year.

What is Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD's H-1B approval rate?

95.2% in FY2023 — below the 96.5% average across all sponsoring employers.

Where does Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD sponsor the most H-1B workers?

Most of Tata Consultancy Svcs LTD's reported FY2023 H-1B approvals were in MD.

ResourcesPartner

Looking for visa sponsorship?

Find employers that sponsor work visas, and get help from an immigration attorney.

These are independent third-party services. Some links are partnerships that may earn ImmigrationClock a commission at no extra cost to you — it helps keep the data free. We only list services newcomers actually use, and nothing here is legal or financial advice. How this works →

Methodology & sources
Figures are USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub counts of petition approvals and denials (initial plus continuing) for FY2023, aggregated across this employer’s worksites. They are petition outcomes, not State Department visa issuances, and sponsorship volume does not by itself indicate displacement of U.S. workers. Data context, not legal advice. Read the full methodology →