General Dynamics Information Technology INC
The reported USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub record for General Dynamics Information Technology INC — petition approvals, denials, and approval rate for FY2023.
- General Dynamics Information Technology INC had 12 H-1B petition approvals and 0 denials in FY2023, a 100.0% approval rate.
- That ranks #1,990 of 28,061 sponsoring employers, about 0.01% of all FY2023 H-1B Employer Data Hub approvals.
- Its approval rate is above the 96.5% average across all sponsors. Most approvals were in VA.
General Dynamics Information Technology INC also appears in the state WARN layoff feed: 1,122 employees across 9 notices (VA). This sits next to the H-1B record above — a comparison no layoff-only tracker can show. Appearing in both does not imply one caused the other.
| Notice date | Location | Employees | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2026 | Washington, DC DC, VA | 174 | VA ↗ |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Arlington VA, VA | 102 | VA ↗ |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Falls Church VA, VA | 133 | VA ↗ |
| Feb 19, 2018 | Springfield VA, VA | 73 | VA ↗ |
| Oct 16, 2017 | Alexandria VA, VA | 92 | VA ↗ |
| Mar 6, 2014 | Chester VA, VA | 344 | VA ↗ |
| Feb 25, 2014 | Suffolk VA, VA | 110 | VA ↗ |
| Dec 17, 2012 | Charlottesville VA, VA | 84 | VA ↗ |
Showing 8 of 9 notices. See the full live layoffs feed.
Frequently asked questions
Does General Dynamics Information Technology INC sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes. The USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub shows General Dynamics Information Technology INC had 12 approved H-1B petitions in FY2023 (0 denials, a 100.0% approval rate), ranking #1,990 of 28,061 sponsoring employers. Past sponsorship does not guarantee any individual petition will be approved.
How many H-1B approvals did General Dynamics Information Technology INC have in FY2023?
General Dynamics Information Technology INC had 12 H-1B petition approvals and 0 denials in FY2023, according to the USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub. That is about 0.01% of all approvals in the data hub that year.
What is General Dynamics Information Technology INC's H-1B approval rate?
100.0% in FY2023 — above the 96.5% average across all sponsoring employers.
Where does General Dynamics Information Technology INC sponsor the most H-1B workers?
Most of General Dynamics Information Technology INC's reported FY2023 H-1B approvals were in VA.
Has General Dynamics Information Technology INC filed WARN layoff notices?
Yes. State WARN portals show General Dynamics Information Technology INC filed 9 layoff notices covering 1,122 employees (VA). WARN notices report planned layoffs; they do not indicate whether or how those roles relate to H-1B sponsorship.
Looking for visa sponsorship?
Find employers that sponsor work visas, and get help from an immigration attorney.
Jobs that sponsor visas
Search roles from employers with a track record of H-1B and green-card sponsorship.
Use it when: You're job-hunting and need an employer willing to sponsor your work visa.
Find sponsoring employersFind an immigration attorney
Connect with a licensed immigration lawyer for complex cases — RFEs, denials, appeals, employment-based filings.
Use it when: Your case is complicated, time-sensitive, or you've had a denial or RFE.
Get matched with a lawyerThese are independent third-party services. Some links are partnerships that may earn ImmigrationClock a commission at no extra cost to you — it helps keep the data free. We only list services newcomers actually use, and nothing here is legal or financial advice. How this works →